Orange

Orange Essential Oil in Chinese Medicine

Common Name: Sweet Orange Peel

Botanical Name: Citrus sinensis, C. aurantium

Pin Yin Name: Jú pí

Main Channels Activated by Orange Essential Oil:essential oils for acupressure

Fire Element (Heart, Pericardium), Earth (Spleen, Stomach)

Learn How to Use Self-Acupressure Linked Here!

herb leaves

Benefits of Orange Essential Oils in Chinese Medicinemood enhancing essential oils

Sweet orange essential oil has a mild stimulating effect on the Liver and Gallbladder; it breaks up congested Liver Qi and stimulates the flow of bile. In this way, orange essential oil aids in the digestion of fats and combats gas and chronic constipation by encouraging the sequential steps leading to healthy digestion. Sweet orange essential oils balances Shen disorders and emotional issues such as nervous tension leading to anxiety. It also has anti-viral and antifungal constituents. Orange is prized for combating aging by soothing wrinkles and stretch marks while revitalizing washed-out dull skin

Properties: Pungent, sweet, neutral

Nature: Cheerful, joyous, courageous, fortunate, abundant, adaptable, optimistic, balanced, sympathetic, embracing, friendly, open, kind, radiant, outgoing, adaptable

herb leaves

Imbalances Treated with Orange Essential Oil in Chinese Medicine

According to Traditional Chinese Medicine, each energetic organ system is assigned to one of the Five Elements. Each element has both physical and emotional symptoms that would indicate imbalances in one or more of the related organ systems. Learn more here!

Water Element Energetic Organ Systems: Kidney, Urinary Bladder

anxiety essential oils for acupressure

  • Nervous anxiety

Wood Element Energetic Organ Systems: Liver, Gallbladder

Fire Element Energetic Organ Systems: Heart, Small Intestine, Pericardium, San Jiao

Earth Element Energetic Organ Systems: Spleen, Stomach

Metal Element Energetic Organ Systems: Lung, Large Intestine

herb leaves


Plant description: Small, evergreen fruiting tree originating is Asia, grown throughout the world in temperate and Mediterranean regions.

Part used: Ripened peel

(Flower: See neroli essential oil)

(Immature, un-ripened peel: see bitter orange essential oil)

Note: High note that disperses quickly without the addition of fixative-type essential oils

Safety and Contraindications

  • No known cumulative toxicity used topically with distilled orange oil
  • Dilute to 5-10% for therapeutic applications
  • Recommendations for topical use only
  • Pregnant or nursing women and children-infants should only use essential oils under the guidance of their local practitioner

herb leaves

References

Hu P.-H., Peng Y.-C., Lin Y.-T., Chang C.-S., Ou M.-C. Aromatherapy for reducing colonoscopy related procedural anxiety and physiological parameters: A randomized controlled study. Hepato-Gastroenterology2010;57(102-103):1082–1086. [PubMed[Google Scholar]

Lehrner J, Marwinski G, Lehr S, Johren P, Deecke L. Ambient odors of orange and lavender reduce anxiety and improve mood in a dental office. Physiol Behav. 2005;86:92–5. 

Goes TC, Antunes FD, Alves PB, Teixeira-Silva F. Effect of sweet orange aroma on experimental anxiety in humans. J Altern Complement Med. 2012 Aug;18(8):798-804. doi: 10.1089/acm.2011.0551. Epub 2012 Jul 31. PMID: 22849536.

Komori T., Fujiwara R., Tanida M., Nomura J., Yokoyama M. M. Effects of citrus fragrance on immune function and depressive states. Neuroimmunomodulation1995;2(3):174–180. doi: 10.1159/000096889. 

 De Moraes Pultrini A., Almeida Galindo L., Costa M. Anxiolytic and sedative effects of extracts and essential oil from Citrus aurantium L. Biological & Pharmaceutical Bulletin2002;25(12):1629–1633. doi: 10.1248/bpb.25.1629.