Fennel

Fennel Seed Essential Oil in Chinese Medicine

Common Name: Sweet Fennel

Botanical Name: Foeniculum vulgaris

Pin Yin Name: Xiǎo huì xiāng

Main Acupressure Channels Activated by Fennel Essential Oil:

Wood Element (Liver), Water Element (Kidney), Earth Element (Spleen, Stomach)

Learn How to Use Self-Acupressure Linked Here!essential oils for acupressure

Apply the Earth Element Acupressure Stick to Acupressure Point Stomach 36

herb leaves

Benefits of Fennel Essential Oils in Chinese Medicine

Indian restaurants often have a bowl of fennel seeds and mints at the checkout counter; this is to ensure that a heavy meal is well-digested. Aiding digestion by Warming the Stomach, but there are many other benefits of fennel essential oil. One important attribute of fennel is its ability to stimulate proper fluid metabolism in the body; it is therefore beneficial when addressing conditions such as gout, cellulite, cystitis, and lymphatic congestion.

Fennel is typically employed to combat chronic, weak conditions making it invaluable for aging. It can warm the uterus when applied topically to the lower abdomen for women’s issues such as uterine fibroids, ovarian cysts, and unexplained infertility. Fennel is a mild analgesic and is anti-inflammatory; it helps to relax muscle spasms and nerve tension causing pain. It also stimulates lactation in cases of insufficient breast milk or mastitis. Fennel even possesses anti-fungal qualities and is an effective decongestant.

Properties: Warm, spicy, sweet, dry

Nature: Circulating, harmonizing, relaxing, aware, instinctive, clear, confident, motivating, persevering, courageous, reliable, assertive, active, creative, witty, rational, productive, cleansing

herb leaves

Diseases, Emotional Imbalances, and Pain Syndromes Treated with Fennel Essential Oil in Chinese Medicine

According to Traditional Chinese Medicine, each energetic organ system is assigned to one of the Five Elements. Each element has both physical and emotional symptoms that would indicate imbalances in one or more of the related organ systems. Learn more about the Five Elements here!

Water Element Energetic Organ Systems: Kidney, Urinary Bladder

Wood Element Energetic Organ Systems: Liver, Gallbladder

Fire Element Energetic Organ Systems: Heart, Small Intestine, Pericardium, San Jiao

  • Cardiac weakness

Earth Element Energetic Organ Systems: Spleen, Stomach

  • Indigestion
  • Fullness after meals from food stagnation
  • Lack of appetite
  • Stomach pain improved with topical heat
  • Sharp stomach pain due to Coldness and Blood Stagnation
  • Inability to digest proteins and fats
  • Bunions
  • Obesity

Metal Element Energetic Organ Systems: Lung, Large Intestine

  • Self-doubt
  • Cough with clear or white copious phlegm
  • Constipation

herb leaves
Plant description: Hardy perennial or biennial with feather-like, anise scented leaves that easily grown from seed.

Part used: Seed

Note: Middle

Safety and Contraindications

  • No known cumulative toxicity used topically
  • Dilute to 4% so not to irritate the skin
  • Recommendations for topical use only
  • Pregnant or nursing women and children-infants should only use essential oils under the guidance of their local practitioner

herb leaves

 

References

Akhbari M, Kord R, Jafari Nodooshan S, Hamedi S. Analysis and evaluation of the antimicrobial and anticancer activities of the essential oil isolated from Foeniculum vulgare. Nat Prod Res. 2019 Jun;33(11):1629-1632. doi: 10.1080/14786419.2017.1423310. Epub 2018 Jan 7. PMID: 29308661.

Ogawa K, Honda M, Tanigawa A, Hatase A, Ito A, Higa Y, Morinaga O. Appetite-enhancing effects of inhaling cinnamon, clove, and fennel essential oils containing phenylpropanoid analogues. J Nat Med. 2020 Sep;74(4):710-721. doi: 10.1007/s11418-020-01423-8. Epub 2020 Jun 15. PMID: 32556946.

Xu Y, Yang Q, Wang X. Efficacy of herbal medicine (cinnamon/fennel/ginger) for primary dysmenorrhea: a systematic review and meta-analysis of randomized controlled trials. J Int Med Res. 2020 Jun;48(6):300060520936179. doi: 10.1177/0300060520936179. PMID: 32603204; PMCID: PMC7328489.

Zhang S, Chen X, Devshilt I, Yun Q, Huang C, An L, Dorjbat S, He X. Fennel main constituent, trans‑anethole treatment against LPS‑induced acute lung injury by regulation of Th17/Treg function. Mol Med Rep. 2018 Aug;18(2):1369-1376. doi: 10.3892/mmr.2018.9149. Epub 2018 Jun 7. PMID: 29901094; PMCID: PMC6072219.

Albert-Puleo M. Fennel and anise as estrogenic agents. J Ethnopharmacol. 1980;2:337–44.