Grapefruit

Grapefruit Essential Oil in Chinese Medicine

Common Name: Pink Grapefruit

Botanical Name: Citrus paradisi

Pin Yin Name: Da Guo Pi

Main Acupressure Channels Activated by Pink Grapefruit Essential Oil: Earth (Spleen, Stomach), Wood (Liver, Gallbladder)

Learn How to Use Self-Acupressure with Essential Oils Linked Here!

Apply the Earth Element Acupressure Stick to Acupressure Point Stomach 36essential oils for acupressure

herb leaves

Benefits of Grapefruit Essential Oils in Chinese Medicine

Grapefruit essential oils is treasured for its ability to clear congestion in the body such as lymphatic congestion and Liver Qi Stagnation. It also drains and dries Internal Dampness relating to weight gain, joint pain, or stomach problems. It’s cooling nature resolves Heat in the body, so joint pain with swelling and a feeling of warmth as often happens with rheumatoid arthritis would respond well to the application of grapefruit essential oil. Because it acts on cellular detoxification, it helps to clear cellulite in women. This is also an important formula for harmonizing the Middle Jiao when the Liver overacts on the Spleen or Stomach.

Properties: Neutral to cool, dry, bitter, sour

Nature: Cheerful, joyful, liberating, radiating, dispersing, balancing, harmonizing, supportive, spontaneous, enthusiastic, inspiring, refreshing, reviving, confident, uplifting, clarifying, cleansing, purifying, decongesting, circulating

herb leaves

Diseases, Emotional Imbalances, and Pain Syndromes Treated with Grapefruit Essential Oil in Chinese Medicine

According to Traditional Chinese Medicine, each energetic organ system is assigned to one of the Five Elements. Each element has both physical and emotional symptoms that would indicate imbalances in one or more of the related organ systems. Learn more about the Five Elements here!

Water Element Energetic Organ Systems: Kidney, Urinary Bladder

Wood Element Energetic Organ Systems: Liver, Gallbladder

Fire Element Energetic Organ Systems: Heart, Small Intestine, Pericardium, San Jiao

Earth Element Energetic Organ Systems: Spleen, Stomach

  • Food stagnation
  • Drains Dampness
  • Poor appetite
  • Poor muscle tone
  • Foggy head

Metal Element Energetic Organ Systems: Lung, Large Intestine

herb leaves

 

Plant description: Tree grown in tropical climates.

Part used: Fruit, peel

Note: High not with quick dispersion rate

Safety and Contraindications

  • No known cumulative toxicity used topically
  • Dilute to 6% so not to irritate the skin
  • Recommendations for topical use only
  • Pregnant or nursing women and children-infants should only use essential oils under the guidance of their local natural healthcare practitioner.

herb leaves

References

Deng W, Liu K, Cao S, Sun J, Zhong B, Chun J. Chemical Composition, Antimicrobial, Antioxidant, and Antiproliferative Properties of Grapefruit Essential Oil Prepared by Molecular Distillation. Molecules. 2020;25(1):217. Published 2020 Jan 5. doi:10.3390/molecules25010217

Dosoky NS, Setzer WN. Biological Activities and Safety of Citrus spp. Essential Oils. Int J Mol Sci. 2018;19(7):1966. Published 2018 Jul 5. doi:10.3390/ijms19071966

Ou MC, Liu YH, Sun YW, Chan CF. The Composition, Antioxidant and Antibacterial Activities of Cold-Pressed and Distilled Essential Oils of Citrus paradisi and Citrus grandis (L.) Osbeck. Evid Based Complement Alternat Med. 2015;2015:804091. doi:10.1155/2015/804091

Sharifi-Rad J, Sureda A, Tenore GC, et al. Biological Activities of Essential Oils: From Plant Chemoecology to Traditional Healing Systems. Molecules. 2017;22(1):70. Published 2017 Jan 1. doi:10.3390/molecules22010070

Han C, Li F, Tian S, et al. Beneficial effect of compound essential oil inhalation on central fatigue. BMC Complement Altern Med. 2018;18(1):309. Published 2018 Nov 26. doi:10.1186/s12906-018-2375-6