Sage

Sage Essential Oil in Chinese Medicine

Common Name: Common Sage

Botanical Name: Salvia Officinalis

Pin Yin Name: Not Known

Main Acupressure Channels Activated by Sage Essential Oil: Metal ( Lung, Large Intestine), Earth (Stomach, Spleen)

Learn How to Use Self-Acupressure Linked Here!essential oils for acupressure

Apply the Sinus Acupressure Stick to Acupressure Point Large Intestine 20 

herb leaves

Benefits of Sage Essential Oils in Chinese Medicine

Sage essential oils has potent astringing properties and is used to stop sweating. While it does work to stop estrogenic-type sweats as seen with menopause, its drying nature will eventually consume Yin and the hot flashes and night sweats will come back with a vengeance (as also happens with black cohosh root). Instead, sage is more appropriate for Spleen Qi Deficient day sweats that occur without exertion. Sage also has a regulating effect on the endocrine system and the immune system. Other results of the astringent nature of sage essential oils can be seen in its ability to stop lactation for weening and

Properties: Dry, Bitter, Pungent, Cool, Astringent, Cool

Nature: Reinforcing, upright, regulating, protective, restorative, stimulating, accepting, deserving, appreciative, authoritative, aware, faithful, insightful, forgiving, wise

herb leaves

Diseases, Emotional Imbalances, and Pain Syndromes Treated with Sage Essential Oil in Chinese Medicine

According to Traditional Chinese Medicine, each energetic organ system is assigned to one of the Five Elements. Each element has both physical and emotional symptoms that would indicate imbalances in one or more of the related organ systems. Learn more about the Five Elements here!

Water Element Energetic Organ Systems: Kidney, Urinary Bladder

Wood Element Energetic Organ Systems: Liver, Gallbladder

Fire Element Energetic Organ Systems: Heart, Small Intestine, Pericardium, San Jiao

Earth Element Energetic Organ Systems: Spleen, Stomach

Metal Element Energetic Organ Systems: Lung, Large Intestine

herb leaves
Plant description: Hardy perennial that requires full sun and good drainage

Part used: Leaves and flowering tops

Note: Medium to low

Safety and Contraindications

  • Cumulative toxicity used topically due to thujone used in high doses
  • Dilute to 4% so not to irritate the skin
  • Recommendations for topical use only
  • Pregnant or nursing women and children-infants should only use essential oils under the guidance of their local natural healthcare practitioner.

herb leaves

 

References

Ghorbani A, Esmaeilizadeh M. Pharmacological properties of Salvia officinalis and its components. J Tradit Complement Med. 2017 Jan 13;7(4):433-440. doi: 10.1016/j.jtcme.2016.12.014. PMID: 29034191; PMCID: PMC5634728.

Lopresti AL. Salvia (Sage): A Review of its Potential Cognitive-Enhancing and Protective Effects. Drugs R D. 2017 Mar;17(1):53-64. doi: 10.1007/s40268-016-0157-5. PMID: 27888449; PMCID: PMC5318325.

Zeidabadi A, Yazdanpanahi Z, Dabbaghmanesh MH, Sasani MR, Emamghoreishi M, Akbarzadeh M. The effect of Salvia officinalis extract on symptoms of flushing, night sweat, sleep disorders, and score of forgetfulness in postmenopausal women. J Family Med Prim Care. 2020 Feb 28;9(2):1086-1092. doi: 10.4103/jfmpc.jfmpc_913_19. PMID: 32318472; PMCID: PMC7114003.

 Veličković D.T., Randjelović N.V., Ristić M.S., Veličković A.S., Šmelcerović A.A. Chemical constituents and antimicrobial activity of the ethanol extracts obtained from the flower, leaf and stem of Salvia officinalis L. J. Serb. Chem. Soc. 2003;68:17–24. doi: 10.2298/JSC0301017V.

Roby M.H., Sarhan M.A., Selim K.A.H., Khael K.I. Evaluation of antioxidant activity, total polyphenols and phenolic compounds in thyme (Thymus vulgaris L.), sage (Salvia officinalis L.) and marjoram (Origanum majorana L.) extracts. Ind. Crops Prod. 2013;43:827–831. doi: 10.1016/j.indcrop.2012.08.029.