Coriander

Coriander Essential Oil in Chinese Medicine

Common Name: Coriander seed

Botanical Name: Coriandrum sativum

Pin Yin Name: Yuán suì yóu

Main Acupressure Channels Activated by Coriander Essential Oil:

Earth Element (Spleen, Stomach), Metal Element (Large Intestine)essential oils for acupressure

Learn How to Use Self-Acupressure Linked Here!

herb leaves

Benefits of Coriander Essential Oils in Chinese Medicine

Most commonly known for its digestive benefits, coriander seed also relieves Damp-Cold-Bi (Pain) from not only the Earth Element Channels but also for joint and muscular pain. It also helps with metabolic detoxification causing pain associated with Blood Stagnation and lymphatic congestion. Because the intelligence (Yi) is associated with the Earth Element, coriander is beneficial applied to Acupressure Point Spleen 3 and Acupressure Point Stomach 36 when one is suffering from exhaustion due to over-studying.

Additionally, coriander essential oil is highly anti-biotic, anti-viral, and anti-fungal. Apply (diluted) to the skin it helps to regenerate cells and combat aging skin, slow healing wounds, and stretch marks. In Chinese medicine it is used to harmonize the Middle Jiao, Support the Shen (Mind), and nourish Heart Blood Deficiency. A less common use would be to expels Exterior Wind Dam-Cold pathogens (Cold or Flu). Coriander essential oil would be appropriate for Qi Deficiency that appears as nervous exhaustion following overwork.

Properties: Warm, pungent, sweet, aromatic

Nature: Uplifting, protective, harmonizing, calming, gentle, sincere, grounding, resilient, creative, inventive, imaginative, inspirational, motivational, enlivening, optimistic, expressive, confident, joyful, passionate, sensual, courageous, adaptive

herb leaves

Diseases, Emotional Imbalances, and Pain Syndromes Treated with Coriander Essential Oil in Chinese Medicine

According to Traditional Chinese Medicine, each energetic organ system is assigned to one of the Five Elements. Each element has both physical and emotional symptoms that would indicate imbalances in one or more of the related organ systems. Learn more about the Five Elements here!

Water Element Energetic Organ Systems: Kidney, Urinary Bladder

Wood Element Energetic Organ Systems: Liver, Gallbladder

Fire Element Energetic Organ Systems: Heart, Small Intestine, Pericardium, San Jiao

Earth Element Energetic Organ Systems: Spleen, Stomach

Metal Element Energetic Organ Systems: Lung, Large Intestine

herb leaves
Plant description: Annual herb easily grown from seed that prefers full sun, but does not perform well in high temperatures. The seeds have wide culinary applications with a citrus-type flavor. The leaves are used fresh and are known ad cilantro.

Part used: Seed

Note: Middle

Safety and Contraindications

  • No known cumulative toxicity used topically
  • Dilute to 6% so not to irritate the skin
  • Recommendations for topical use only
  • Pregnant or nursing women and children-infants should only use essential oils under the guidance of their local natural healthcare practitioner.

herb leaves

 

References

Bag A, Chattopadhyay RR. Evaluation of Synergistic Antibacterial and Antioxidant Efficacy of Essential Oils of Spices and Herbs in Combination. PLoS One. 2015 Jul 1;10(7):e0131321. doi: 10.1371/journal.pone.0131321. PMID: 26132146; PMCID: PMC4488432.

Scazzocchio F, Mondì L, Ammendolia MG, Goldoni P, Comanducci A, Marazzato M, Conte MP, Rinaldi F, Crestoni ME, Fraschetti C, Longhi C. Coriander (Coriandrum sativum) Essential Oil: Effect on Multidrug Resistant Uropathogenic Escherichia coli. Nat Prod Commun. 2017 Apr;12(4):623-626. PMID: 30520610.

Caputo L, Souza LF, Alloisio S, Cornara L, De Feo V. Coriandrum sativum and Lavandula angustifolia Essential Oils: Chemical Composition and Activity on Central Nervous System. Int J Mol Sci. 2016 Nov 30;17(12):1999. doi: 10.3390/ijms17121999. PMID: 27916876; PMCID: PMC5187799.

Nadeem M., Anjum F.M., Khan M.I., Tehseen S., El-Ghora A., Sultan J.I. Nutritional and medicinal aspects of coriander (Coriandrum sativum L.) A review. Br. Food J. 2013;115:743–755. doi: 10.1108/00070701311331526.

 Emamghorashi M., Heidari-Hamedani G. Sedative-hypnotic activity of extracts and essential oil of Coriander seeds. Iran. J. Med. Sci. 2006;31:22–27.